Monday, July 27, 2009

The lure of the bad boy




I want to explore what exactly it is that draws to those bad, bad boys. In a lot ways that old saying 'good guys finish last' really is true. I know personally, when I'm reading a book it's those cocky, troubled past, or current bad boys who make me swoon. I was watching True Blood last night (holy crap I love that show) and Eric is one bad vamp but I think he's hot as hell. Something about the guy just totally does it for me. On the other hand, I like Bill too. To me, Bill isn't the typical good guy. He has a very bad past and I find that part of him pretty damn hot. In some ways, that bad boy is lingering under his surface, he's trying to bury him but I think he's there waiting to break free.

Is it the woman in me who thinks I'm going to be the one to change these bad boys? I've heard that before but in my case, I don't think so because honestly, I don't think I would want them to change. LOL. Is it the danger or the edge? I know I always live my life by the rules. I'm pretty much a good girl through and through and maybe there's a bad girl inside me begging to break free. Maybe its my inner bad girl who longs to have that bad boy show her all his wicked ways? Or maybe it's that I want to live vicariously through them. Maybe, like always I'm reading way too much into this and it's just that they happen to all be so damn hot!

Are you attracted to bad boy? What is it that lures you to those delicious bad boys?

4 comments:

Amy Ruttan said...

Hmm it depends on the type of bad boy. I certainly didn't like Wes from the Bachelorette whom Gillian deemed a bad boy. I knew he was an ass from the moment I laid eyes on him.

There are certain bad boys who have their appeal.

P.A.Brown said...

The kind of bad boys I've always liked are the ones who break the rules and don't care what others think. Not the kind who are cruel or mean spirited or who hurt people.And no, I don't think I want to reform them. In the past I've been one who could go along with the bad boy and break the same rules, something I'd never do on my own. So it took bad boys to bring out my bad girl! And I wouldn't change that for anything.

Liane Gentry Skye said...

Mmmm, bad boys. Gotta love 'em.

I still love the heroic sort, the kinds that become spec ops warriors, seals, firemen, detectives.

While I dated plenty of the angsty, intense, rock star types, I'm sooo glad I didn't marry one. :)

DH is still a rule breaker, but he's grown into more than the kick-ass SEAL I first fell in love with.

Not to say that reining in that bad boy was easy, or even fun, but he's grown into a kick-ass Dad and husband. ;) Now there's a *real* hero!

Well, most of the time. ;)

Kelley Nyrae said...

I'm with you guys, he can be a bad boy but he needs to have some compasion in there. I love the way P.A. explained it. Sounds like my kind of man.