Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Let's go to the movies!

I usually don't go to the movies much. Maybe a couple times a year. We rent movies every once in a while, but I'm just not a big TV person. There are a few upcoming movies that I can't wait to see though! The first is Red Riding Hood. I don't know what it is, but this movie looks great, and sexy too! Plus, Gary Oldman? Umm, yep. I'm there! This looks like a really cool remake of the classic story of Little Red Riding Hood.

Seyfried plays Valerie, a bеаυtіfυƖ young woman torn between two men. Shе іѕ іn Ɩονе wіth a brooding outsider, Peter (Shiloh Fernandez), bυt hеr parents hаνе arranged fοr hеr tο marry thе wealthy Henry (Max Irons).

Unwilling tο lose each οthеr, Valerie аnԁ Peter аrе рƖаnnіnɡ tο rυn away together whеn thеу learn thаt Valerie’s older sister hаѕ bееn kіƖƖеԁ bу thе werewolf thаt prowls thе ԁаrk forest surrounding thеіr village.

Fοr years, thе people hаνе maintained аn uneasy truce wіth thе beast, offering thе creature a monthly animal sacrifice. Bυt under a blood red moon, thе wolf hаѕ upped thе stakes bу taking a human life.

Hungry fοr revenge, thе people call οn famed werewolf hunter, Father Solomon (Gary Oldman), tο hеƖр thеm kіƖƖ thе wolf. Bυt Solomon’s arrival brings unintended consequences аѕ hе warns thаt thе wolf, whο takes human form bу day, сουƖԁ bе аnу one οf thеm.

Aѕ thе death toll rises wіth each moon, Valerie bеɡіnѕ tο suspect thаt thе werewolf сουƖԁ bе someone ѕhе Ɩονеѕ. Aѕ panic grips thе town, Valerie discovers thаt ѕhе hаѕ a unique connection tο thе beast–one thаt inexorably draws thеm together, mаkіnɡ hеr both suspect…аnԁ bait.

This one is out now, but limited release. I LOVE Ryan Gosling and this looks like a really powerful movie.

BLUE VALENTINE is a story of love found and love lost told in past and present moments in time. Flooded with romantic memories of their courtship, Dean and Cindy use one night to try and save their failing marriage. Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams star in this honest portrait of a relationship on the rocks.

While Cindy has blossomed into a woman with opportunities and options, David is still the same person he was when they met, and is unable to accept either Cindy’s growth or his lack of it. Innovatively structured, the narrative unfolds in two distinct time frames, juxtaposing scenes of first love and youthful sexuality, with those of disenchantment and discord.

I am Number Four

A teenage fugitive with an incredible secret races to stay one step ahead of the mysterious forces seeking to track and destroy him in this sci-fi action thriller from director D.J. Caruso (Disturbia, Eagle Eye). With three dead and one on the run, the race to find the elusive Number Four begins. Outwardly normal teen John Smith (Alex Pettyfer) never gets too comfortable in the same identity, and along with his guardian, Henri (Timothy Olyphant), he is constantly moving from town to town -- the perpetual new kid in a series of strangely familiar schools. Despite the fact that his nomadic lifestyle has made it difficult to form meaningful connections, John experiences the joy of first love with a beautiful young woman (Dianna Agron) and begins to unlock his full potential after arriving with Henri in a small Ohio town. With each passing day, John gains a stronger grasp on his extraordinary new powers, and his bond to the beings that share his fantastic fate grows stronger.

Are there any upcoming movies you can't wait to see?


Regina Carlysle said...

I saw the trailer for Little Red Riding Hood. Looks good...kinda spooky, mysterious, and romantic all together. I can't wait to hear more about it. Just saw True Grit (awesome) and I'm looking forward to Cowboys and Aliens (Harrison Ford and Daniel Craig) this summer. Also ready to see the new Transformers movie.

Tess MacKall said...

I gotta see Cowboys and Aliens. Harrison Ford and Daniel Craig??? I am soooo there. I haven't heard a thing about Lil Red Riding Hood.Thanks for pointing that out,Madison. I'll definitely take a look.

And True Grit? No. I can't watch. I love John Wayne too much and I'll have NO PART of any movie that recreates his role. LOL Nope, just can't do it. Even though I do love Jeff Bridges.

Jen B. said...

The final Harry Potter! I just saw Tangled, True Grit and the next to the last Harry Potter. All were really good films! Gotta look for Little Red Riding Hood. Sounds cool!

Madison Scott said...

OMG! How could I have forgotten the last Harry Potter?!

Natalie Dae said...

Hmmm! Red Riding Hood sounds like it might be interesting to watch, just to see what they've done with it.


Zina said...

It does look spooky but good. I'm looking forward to I am Number 4 and Transformers too.
Season of the Witch sounds good.
The Green Hornet and the new movie with Thor also looks good.
No Strings Attached. The Eagle,
Rango, Mars Needs Mom's-my kids need that lesson.
Beastly, The Lincoln Laywer
Your Highness looks funny.